Privacy Policy

At www.ninemonthspregnancy.com, we believe strongly in protecting the privacy of your personal information, and in using it only in ways that have been notified to you. This Privacy Policy is a legal document which principally sets out what personal information we collect and retain, how we use it, whom we may disclose it to, the security measures we take to protect that information, and how you can correct inaccuracies in the personal information we hold.

 

Nine Months Privacy Policy:
Nine Months respects your privacy and recognizes the need to protect the personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified, such as name, address, and telephone number) you share with us. We would like to assure you that we follow appropriate standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on our web sites. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

 

In general, you can visit the Nine Months website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may track the Internet address of the domains from which people visit us and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but the individual user remains anonymous.

 

When you register with us, you supply your email address and a password. This allows us to provide you access to your account every time you visit our website. Before completing your first transaction, we also ask you for your name, phone number, email, billing and shipping addresses. This information, along with your credit card number, is necessary to fulfill your order. This information may be disclosed to specific members of our staff and to select third parties (such as our credit card processor and shipping provider) involved in the successful completion of your transaction. We may also need your email address or phone number to contact you if we need to co-ordinate session timings etc., and to ensure that you have a smooth experience using our service. For some of our services, we may also ask you for details of your expected date of delivery or actual date of delivery as well as your doctor’s name. This is to ensure that you receive the best possible advice from us in accordance with your physical condition.

 

Some of our web pages may use cookies so that we can better serve you with customized information when you return to our site. Cookies are identifiers which a web site can send to your browser to keep on your computer to facilitate your next visit to our site. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the option to decide whether or not to accept it. The information we collect and analyze is used to improve our service to you.

 

Our website encrypts your credit card number and other personal information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of all data. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

 

Nine Months will not sell, trade or disclose to third parties any information derived from the registration for, or use of, any online service (including names and addresses) without the consent of the user or customer (except as required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to the user or others). Personally identifiable information may be transferred as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale, or other change in control.

 

By accessing this site the user agrees to let Nine Months and the staff members hired by Nine Months process and use the personal data entered by the user to justify and administrate the business and User relationship, as well as to perform and execute deals and contracts initiated through the website. This particularly concerns the User’s name, address, telephone number, email address, sex and date of birth.

 

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.